How to print: Dinner plate - Ø270?

Well I have this problem / challenge where I have to print a special designed dinner plate with a diameter of 270mm…

How do I do this best?

Split in 4 quads… but how to orient them so there is as little warping as posible so I can put them together again?

The surface looks best if printed horrizontal (Z-direction) but is there a better way?

This is just so you have a picture of a plate :wink:

Well I have this problem / challenge where I have to print a special designed dinner plate with a diameter of 270mm…

How do I do this best?

Split in 4 quads… but how to orient them so there is as little warping as posible so I can put them together again?

The surface looks best if printed horrizontal (Z-direction) but is there a better way?

This is just so you have a picture of a plate :wink:

You could print it in just 2 pieces if you cut it in half and placed the cut section down on the bed diagonally (X,Y to -X,-Y). Your bed would have to be really level though since it’s a wide print.

You could print it in just 2 pieces if you cut it in half and placed the cut section down on the bed diagonally (X,Y to -X,-Y). Your bed would have to be really level though since it’s a wide print.

Interesting problem. A couple of approaches I would try, cut it into 3 pieces chamfer the edges to be joined so you can clamp it and glue/fill the joins. Second approach have locking edges, could be stepped or zig zag (or follow contours on the plate) so it can be bonded and clamped to even out any warps.

Another thought just occurred, print the inner as one and the outer raised edge of the plate in segments.

Just checked in CAD you can fit the plate in 3 parts on the bed. Printing it as 4 parts, inner plate and outer in 3 segments does away with the problem of bringing 3 or 4 points together you can incorporate clearance on the back of the plate for joints and bonding if the rear isn’t as important as the front.

Interesting problem. A couple of approaches I would try, cut it into 3 pieces chamfer the edges to be joined so you can clamp it and glue/fill the joins. Second approach have locking edges, could be stepped or zig zag (or follow contours on the plate) so it can be bonded and clamped to even out any warps.

Another thought just occurred, print the inner as one and the outer raised edge of the plate in segments.

Just checked in CAD you can fit the plate in 3 parts on the bed. Printing it as 4 parts, inner plate and outer in 3 segments does away with the problem of bringing 3 or 4 points together you can incorporate clearance on the back of the plate for joints and bonding if the rear isn’t as important as the front.

Thank you… some good ideas. Think I will work with a 3 part or a center + 3 part solution. Also need a lip / groove or something similar which will give me the ability to hold the parts in place while its beeing glued. Does anyone have a link / pictures of some good connection solutions that they have tried?

Other info: thinckness of the plate is 4mm and the backside is less important.

Thank you… some good ideas. Think I will work with a 3 part or a center + 3 part solution. Also need a lip / groove or something similar which will give me the ability to hold the parts in place while its beeing glued. Does anyone have a link / pictures of some good connection solutions that they have tried?

Other info: thinckness of the plate is 4mm and the backside is less important.