Outer wall adhesion issues


#6

From what i’ve seen in the zcode the outer perimeter is even spaced a bit in the graphical view. I’m not sure if this is a correct observation?


#7

Thank you for the files. I’ve passed information to our specialists, so they can look into that.

Regarding the Z-SUITE, all three outer walls seem to be evenly separated in the preview.


#9

zcode%20space zcode%20space2

It seems to me that there is a significant difference from the inner two perimeters opposed to the outer profile… This occurs on all files generated whether or not its zortrax profiles or external, regardless of filament type as well.


#10

Thank you, now I see it.
Our specialists know about the issue and will work on that, but it can take some time.
Should it be fixed, we’ll add information to Z-SUITE changelog.


#11

What could be a work around for the time being until this issue is resolved?


#12

Unfortunately, there isn’t any workaround for that issue.
Our software specialists are working to fix this problem.


#13

So just curious, how is it that a handful of people are plagued with this issue, and what are they doing to get around it. Is this a machine calibration issue?


#14

Interested too.
It caused me a problem of oil isolation, with a zabs printed part for moto.
So, impatient to obtain a very glued lines.


#15

I work for an instructional institute and we have 7 of these machines. I also own one for a personal company. They all currently suffer from this ailment. I feel this issue should be taking some precedence as it doesn’t appear to be machine specific. For 2500 dollars a piece I should be able to print very high quality parts. And this just isn’t happening at the moment.


#16

We’re sorry for the trouble. We will fix this as soon as possible.


#17

Hello. I’d like to refresh that. There is some improvement? We had an update of firmware since the last reply but the problem still exist…


#18

Hey we have the same problem on M200plus and M300Dual newest version Z_Suite and Firmweare on all Printer not so match distance bad is same bad point

Material Ultrat and Hips


#19

So it’s 40 days since you said it will be fixed “SOON” how long is soon?


#20

It’s a shame my franken prusa creates far stronger parts and its 1/3 the price. I love the zortrax machines. They’re very well built however the downside is being able to control anything. If I was able to manipulate the parameters, I wouldn’t be regretting my expensive purchase. I literally cannot make parts that withstand any abuse. Just pretty things. Therefore my business is limited to other machines to produce reliable parts.


#21

Yeah same here, I already sold some of the M200 printers, and replaced them with Cr-10 machines they are way cheaper and customers pay much easier on those than the price you need to charge in order to get back the investment from a Zortrax device. I had 4 years of happines until they released V2 software that has been poorly reliable despite the fact it adds more control over the process it just doesn’t work on certain features and that the company release a FiX is not guarantee, because they fix the issue but then some things that worked well in the past get screwed and it starts all over again…


#22

Same problem here. I’m not happy with this. With all the files that i’ve printed, and dont know why Admin ask to get file! I lost 600 grs of filament in a failed print :(.


#23

I also had this problem. but with Z-Suite 2.8.3 software the problem is fixed.


#24

Hello Nero,

Nice talk to you !
Are you still in this forum?

I have been having the same trouble in Z-SUTE ver.2.12.2.0.
Outer perimeter of printed model can be easily peeled off all around the side vertical wall.

I just made another thread Yesterday, " Most outside wall is peeled off easily".
Sorry that I should have post my issue here …
I could not find because of my little English skill.

We can see this perimeter separation in Z-SUTE if we see carefully.
There is no overlap between this outside perimeter and the one next to it.
Even more we can see very thin slip between these perimeter in Z-SUTE when we rotate model very carefully.

If you have already known how to solve, please let me know.

Best Regards,


#25

is there any progress in this case? In 2.14 (BETA) walls are still not solid, this is unbelievable…


#26

Hi,

I have detailed how to solve this in the thread “Most outside wall is peeled off easily”.
Please have a look !!