Problem incomplete slicing

I need to print a piece but unless i print it with 0.09 Z resolution (8 hour print) it fails to complete the slicing:

Original piece:

[URL=http://minus.com/i/DcQm95eCpATK]jDcQm95eCpATK.png[/URL]

The slicing always stops at 66%:

[URL=http://minus.com/i/XYuZG3kg6tye]jXYuZG3kg6tye.png[/URL]

The print settings are:

Layer thickness: 0.14mm

Speed: High

Infill: FULL

Support: 40

Seam: Random

Surface layers: TOP 5 , BOTTOM 5

Try without random seam…I think there’s a bug still

I had that happen to me

i need to use random seam forthe pieces to fit tightly

Cut off the top and print just print that with normal seam to check the fit.. It might be OK..

Cut off the top and print just print that with normal seam to check the fit.. It might be OK..

I think i have already done enough tests :P

[url=http://minus.com/i/4rHdRQkLXFgx]j4rHdRQkLXFgx.jpg[/URL]

the best fit i can get is with 0.09 layer resolution and Random seam

File a Bug Tracker report.

Did you try to repair the STL file using the online Microsoft service: https://modelrepair.azurewebsites.net/

It could solve your problems...