0.8mm and 1.6mm Walls

Hi together

I have big issues with printing an easy model attached to the thread. Its constructed in Solidworks. I have two wall thickness with 0.8mm and 1.6mm walls.

The 0.8mm wall is at 1.15mm and the 1.6mm is at 1.74mm.

The inner measure should be 51x46mm. I print this model and i get a measure of 50.6x45.6mm.

How can i fix the problem? Do i something wrong?

3409

Rahmen.png

3410

Rahmen.STL

Thank you in further

Felix

For the inner dimension error you may use inner offset in Z-suite 

Hey thank you for the quick response.

I printed a cube with 20x20x20 and i get it exactly out. Its weird and i dont understand why the measures that I constructed get so different.

Can you explain it why this happen. How should i construct models? I want get the measures that i construct with ±0.1…

Is solidworks the problem i have, or the export options?

Usually a tip when you design is make walls multiple of extruder extrusion width. 

ExtrusionAreax.jpg

Hey thank you for the answer

Now i have really big trouble with dimensions on my part i printed.

My wall thickness of 1,6mm has 1,9mm and for an inner rectangle of 45,5x50,5 with 1,6mm wall i get 45x50. Thats a difference of 0,5mm?! I dont know why this happen?

I could change the dimension in the part... but than it hurt other solids/dimension i constructed. Thats my problem.

With what wall thickness i get the right measurer of my printed part?!?

Hope you can help me...

Hey thank you for the answer

Now i have really big trouble with dimensions on my part i printed.

My wall thickness of 1,6mm has 1,9mm and for an inner rectangle of 45,5x50,5 with 1,6mm wall i get 45x50. Thats a difference of 0,5mm?! I dont know why this happen?

I could change the dimension in the part... but than it hurt other solids/dimension i constructed. Thats my problem.

With what wall thickness i get the right measurer of my printed part?!?

Hope you can help me...

I would try printing some samples with different slicer options. For example could be a nice chance that 0.4 is the perfect extrusion width because of the extruder’s nozzle.

Make a cube with four different walls, lets say, 0.4, 0.8, 1.2, 1.6, then print that using different shell number from the advanced slicing options. Let me know.

Ok here it is

The model and the settings.

Wall thickness are 0,4 + 0,8 + 1,2 + 1,6

The 0,4 wall are not sliced :blink:

3414

Wandstaerke.png

3415

Wankstaerke_V1.STL

Edit: Ok... i set the 0,4 wall to 0,45 an now the software slice the part. So i think 0,45 is the widht of the software/printer. How can i use this knowledge for modeling parts?

Edit: Ok... i set the 0,4 wall to 0,45 an now the software slice the part. So i think 0,45 is the widht of the software/printer. How can i use this knowledge for modeling parts?

That means you must design walls larger then 0.45 mm, but I am not sure that the extrusion width is 0.45 mm.