1.0.2 vs 1.1.0 thin walls test

new version boasts "Improved gap filling with thin walls (from 1.0mm to 1.5mm)" so i wanted to test it. i dont know how you guys normally test this, i just made a small test pad with an array of 1cm wide walls starting from 0.4mm thick and up to 2mm thick, each wall 0.1mm thicker than the previous. so the design has 17 walls.

both versions omitted the 0.4mm wall and printed the rest 16 walls from 0.5mm to 2mm.

ver 1.0.2 prints 0.5-1.4mm walls with just 2 lines and no infill (up to 1.2mm the 2 lines ovelap and the outcome is solid but the 1.3mm and 1.4mm walls are also made from 2 lines but are hollow inside with no infill). 1.5-2mm walls are made from 2 lines plus infill.

so all are solid except for 1.3-1.4mm walls (which only get a solid top surface)

ver 1.1.0 prints 0.5-1mm walls with just 2 lines and begins filling from 1.1mm. so 1.1-2mm walls are made from 2 lines plus infill.

so ALL of them are solid.

*walls 0.5-1mm are all ~1mm thick on both versions.

thin_walls_test102vs110.jpg

Hi,

I test the new release on multiple parts I had issues with, and results are better. This kind of parts :

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:24990/#files

… were unusable (especialy lm8uu_0.5_nozzle_v3) but now they are sliced much better.

I print pulley too, teeth are better filled too.

Good work Zortrax and thank you Voudas for the test !

Laurent

This is really great. Now i can get my lego bricks to fit even better than before. :)

awesome!

We're glad that you are satisfied :)

Finally!! Thank you Z! And voudas for the test. :smiley:

This is great news! I always hated those unfilled walls, software can fix that and nice to see it's updated now.

new version boasts "Improved gap filling with thin walls (from 1.0mm to 1.5mm)" so i wanted to test it. i dont know how you guys normally test this, i just made a small test pad with an array of 1cm wide walls starting from 0.4mm thick and up to 2mm thick, each wall 0.1mm thicker than the previous. so the design has 17 walls.

both versions omitted the 0.4mm wall and printed the rest 16 walls from 0.5mm to 2mm.

ver 1.0.2 prints 0.5-1.4mm walls with just 2 lines and no infill (up to 1.2mm the 2 lines ovelap and the outcome is solid but the 1.3mm and 1.4mm walls are also made from 2 lines but are hollow inside with no infill). 1.5-2mm walls are made from 2 lines plus infill.

so all are solid except for 1.3-1.4mm walls (which only get a solid top surface)

ver 1.1.0 prints 0.5-1mm walls with just 2 lines and begins filling from 1.1mm. so 1.1-2mm walls are made from 2 lines plus infill.

so ALL of them are solid.

*walls 0.5-1mm are all ~1mm thick on both versions.

So if 0.4mm walls are ignored and 0.5mm walls print with two perimeters, there is no way to do a "single-wall" part? I know that people scoff at the open-source world's obsession with "single-wall vases", but it happens that I actually need to print a single-wall part for a project now.

So if 0.4mm walls are ignored and 0.5mm walls print with two perimeters, there is no way to do a "single-wall" part? I know that people scoff at the open-source world's obsession with "single-wall vases", but it happens that I actually need to print a single-wall part for a project now.

To answer my own question, if you make a cylindrical cup with 0.5mm wall thickness and print at 290µ layer thickness using "Mesh" mode, you can get a single-wall print. I haven't tried other layer thicknesses yet. Unfortunately the slicer is not smart enough to recognize that there's no need to make a toolpath reversal seam :/

https://youtu.be/DjkcDNMeaGM

i was going to do a feature request for spiralized "vase" mode but i chickened out as i thought it was only me that needed sth like that :p

I don't think the XTC-3D trick for making optically-clear walls will work if there's infill:

http://www.taulman3d.com/t-glase-optics.html

1385559_orig.jpg

Additional test for round/arc walls (in my projects they appear much more often than straight walls)

Z-Suite v.1.0.2 vs Z-Suite v.1.1.0

inner diameter: 2mm 6mm 10mm

wall thickness: 0,4mm .. 2mm

1775

roundwall_test3.jpg

1773

roundwall_test1.jpg

1774

roundwall_test2.jpg

1777

roundwall_test5.jpg

thin circles have some troubles, I don't know if it's my printer fault, part placing dependent or it's normal..

1776

roundwall_test4.jpg

Curved surfaces have always given me hell, so it’s probably normal. But I checked the new version on parts that I have had issues with in the past and they were filled nicely.

Still not working for me on 2 mm walls. There have been some improvements, but the fill depends on layer thickness, orientation, maybe other things.

Printed with 1.1.0 Z-Suite with "Full" infill:

1793

NoFill.jpg