Default ABS setting to hot? Better results with external materials settings.


#1

I've been printing up Z-ABS models with very thin walls, less than a mm, and significant overhangs. I was getting poor results with default settings. I was getting lots of stringing and irregular walls. I tried the same print using external materials settings with these settings.

extrusion temperature at 257 C

retraction distance at 1.1mm

retraction speed at 43

both sprint speed and flow rate bumped down 10%

And my print is now coming out nearly flawlessly. Still a tiny bit of stringing but nothing compared to what I was getting with the default settings. Maybe there's something going on with my thermocouple and my hot end was hotter than it should be. But in any case I wanted to share my experience in case there is anyone else out there running into similar issues. The default settings aren't necessarily ideal for every print it would seem.


#2

Hi Johnny!

Please print the model one more time with the speed of fan set to 100%.

Furthermore, I would check resistance on the heater when it's cold (room temperature). The value should amount 15-16 Ohms. If it's higher - it causes the overheating you've encountered.


#3

I've been setting the Fan to 100%. I'll have to check the heater though.


#4

Yup. 

I'm waiting for the results then.