Holes appeared when generating Z Code


#1

Hi Guys,

I designed this part recently which is around 15mm in height, and wanted to get it printed. I uploaded the STL file on Z Suite like I usually do. When it generated the z code, I realized that there were a couple of holes in the model. I printed it anyway, and the holes appeared on the print as well. I want to know what caused this and how to solve it. Please noted these holes were not part of the original design. 

Cheers,

Namith.


#2

can you also upload the stl file itself?


#3

I think problem is with .stl file and if this was designed with sketchup then .stl integrity is awful.

You can download NetFabb basic for check your .stl file to confirm it.

Best Regards


#4

I have downloaded a lot of files that look great from the online hubs and so many of them are unprintable because of holes inside the models. I guess NetFabb pro would be of use...


#5

I have downloaded a lot of files that look great from the online hubs and so many of them are unprintable because of holes inside the models. I guess NetFabb pro would be of use...

I've been quite disappointed with a lot of the prints from Thingiverse, sometimes because of holes in the models, but also because many models just have a very poor design basis.


#6

I have used Meshmixer to fix issues with STL's that even the cloud based Netfabb wouldn't touch. It is a seriously powerful program that I can't believe is free; I absolutely recommend everybody to at least give it a try. 


#7

@namith,

Please check if wall thickness in your model is not to low - we recommend to use at least 0,8mm wall thickness. Too thin walls will not be printed.