Issues with Z-Suite that end up being printed


#1

I am designing some models in Fusion 360. When I make the final STL and import it to Z-Suite and make the preparation to print. Some Layers look weird at a distance. When I go layer by layer view I don't see anything abnormal. I am attaching some pictures.

If I Print this. The issues do make it to the printing. Where you see this shadows I usually get a bad gap, or a tear.

Any tips?

Update:

Here is the STL file used to create the shown issues:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/3785834/BrewnoBase.stl

See this picture, it shows some shadows need the corner...

2385

Screen Shot 2015-10-24 at 12.47.22 PM.png

Now I move the layer down.. Do you see anything wrong with the Layer?

2386

Screen Shot 2015-10-24 at 12.47.41 PM.png


#2

Hello, I would check the file with netfabb or a similar programm. Except the most simple drawings netfabb always finds some issues with my drawings, such as holes or separated surfaces etc. etc.

regards

Andi


#3

It's the "seam" where the toolpath reverses.


#4

Rotate model 45 degrees.. Changes where the seam lines up..


#5

It's the "seam" where the toolpath reverses.

Yes. It looks like that.. What can I do about it? Is it a problem with my model or with Z-Suite?

Rotate model 45 degrees.. Changes where the seam lines up..

I had done this, but it only changes where the seams appear.. not disappear the defect. My issue is how can I prevent this from being printed.

If I do a "Random Seam" The issues appear everywhere! If I don't the issues just appear near where the prepared model (Z file) sows it.

I think this is an issue with Z-Suite.. But then again, maybe it's how the AutoDesk Fusion 360, exports STL files.

Any clues.. Please let me know!


#6

You could try an older version of Z-Suite.

regards

Andi


#7

Just loaded your file into my Z-Suite, the newest version, z-ultrat 0,14mm.

The only interesting thing ist that the holes beyond this edge are printet without support, while all others are done with.

regards

Andi