Pillowing(holes) on flat surface


#1

I’m using Zortrax M200 with Z-PETG and have the following problems:

  1. Holes on flat surfaces (Pic 1).
  2. Some areas of the raft not sticking to the PCB base. This causes it to curl and mess up a certain area. Pic 2 shows the bottom side of the print with raft curled up and messed up. Note that issue 1 happens on horizontal flat surfaces on tall prints too.
  3. Extruder keeps clicking(skipping) when printing the raft


I’m using standard Z-PETG settings with 0.19mm layer height


#2

Two other pics of the raft with holes:
Lower layer of raft

After the next layer of raft


#3

Hello,

Could you provide .stl and .zcode file? Also, does the same issue occur with other materials and models?

Best regards,
Karolina


#4

As long as there is a flat horizontal surface, its likely to have the pillowing. Attached a .zcode file Test.zcodex (238.6 KB)


#5

Hi,

With the skipping I get that to when my PETG is wet. I’ve had brand new rolls do that. Nozzle somehow jams and skips, when I pull the filament out of the hot end it looks wavey. Once I’ve dried the filament out it seems to print fine.

Good luck.


#6

The filament doesn’t make any popping sounds(from water evaporating?) that is characteristic of wet spools.


#7

Mine doesn’t make popping sound either. How long has your spool been open for? I’ve had spools last like max 4-5days before I need to bake them if I want to print again.

you may also have a clogged nozzle and need to run some ultrat or nylon through it to unclog it.