Printing Z-ESD v2 issues


#1

Hello

I´m trying to print with the Z-ESD V2 filament in my M200Plus and with the standard profile (Z-ESD v2) in Z-suite (version 2.16.1.0.)
The first support layer is OK but when it starts with the part layer the material doesn´t attach to the support layer, the threads are hanging lose.
When changing back to my other filaments (Z-ABS) there are no problems.
What could be the issue, extrusion temp, platform temp?

Thanks in advance


#2

Hello @Mattias,

Do you have any picture of a failed print? Could you share a .zcodex file with us? Also, I would suggest decreasing the first layer gap in Z-SUITE - this setting allows you to a gap between the raft and the first layer of a model, so the adhesion between the raft and the first layer will be stronger.

Best regards,
Karolina


#3

Hello Karolina
Thanks for your mail.
I think I have solved the problem.
When I created an external material in Z-suite with increased nozzle temp the printing became better and now it´s OK.
I found a specification for esd materials on the internet and the temp was specified to 270-290 degrees so I tried 280.
I can´t see the proposed extrusion temp in Z-suite for the ESD V2 material, if the temp is set lower?

Thanks

Best Regards /Mattias


#4

Hello Mattias,

Thank you for the update. I am glad to hear the issue seems to be gone. However, the extrusion temperature for Z-ESD v2 on M200 Plus is around 250 Celsius degrees, thus you should not need to increase its extrusion temperature (for Z-ESD it is 270 degrees). I thought there might be some minor hardware-related issue, but Z-ABS prints fine, right? How about other materials?

Best regards,
Karolina


#5

Hello Karolina
I have printed parts with Z-ABS and primavalue abs and they are OK.
We have had some issues with our printer before but now it seems to work.

Best Regards /Mattias


#6

Hello Mattias,

Thank you for the update. I am glad to hear the printer is working fine now.

Best regards,
Karolina