Problem with slicing


#1

I download an stl file and it looks good on the platform but when it is sliced it has little bubbles of filament up the sides.


#2

Hi,

Could you provide some screenshots and an .stl file of the model, please? However, I believe you are referring to seam - it is the starting point of each new layer, which appears as a slightly visible mark on the surface of models. It can be either normal (the same point on each layer) or random (different point on each layer).

Best regards,
Karolina


#3

Karolina,

Thank you I attach screenshots of two downloads to the Z Suite and 2 screensh
ots of after slicing.

You will notice the holes in the central roof which were there when printed.

I attach two photos of the 3D print for the lighting model. You can see the stem neither has the hole down the middle nor is it square

I have also attached the stl file for the lighting model.

Hope this will enable you to say where I have gone wrong.

Your system has just told me that I can only send three items.

.Roof Span lighting 2.stl (75.9 KB)


#4

Hi,

Thank you for the files. Actually, the models looks fine even after slicing. Could you pass some pictures of the printed model? What holes seem to be a problem there?

As for the second model - you can send me files via PM.

Best regards,
Karolina