Separation Between Perimeter and Fill

Hey Gang,

I printed something last night with my initials in it, and I noticed that I'm getting a lot of separation between the perimeter beads of plastic and the infill. It's as if the infill isn't actually connecting to the perimeter beads.

97

2014-07-06 00.53.59.jpg

The interesting thing is that you can see the separation goes all the way through the part (.08" Thick, .14mm layers, so about 15 layers).

Are other people seeing problems like this too?

Print Settings: ABS, .14mm Layers, Full Infill, 20support, 0 Fan, Yes Avoid Holes, 6 Top Layers, 6 Bottom Layers

Which software you used to prepare this model ?

Yes I have noticed this since day one. I am currently on the latest soft/firm ware and always am. On my latest design, a holster for my smart phone I was a bit concerned about a hole in the middle that was used to attach the belt clip. I am afraid it might be too week and if I hit something by accident the clip might rip out of the hole since it is not solid as a result of the gaps from infill to perimeter.

Which software you used to prepare this model ?

Z-Suite v0.0.7.1 Windows

Firmware v0.0.3

jps - I think Mark82 was asking what software you used to design the part.

If it would help, I could use GeoMagic Design to create a similar part and try printing it on my Zortrax.  If that would be of interest, can you supply me with a drawing, or the basic dimensions and text font used?  I see that the part is 0.08" thick, but can't tell how large the letters are.

Mike

I'm having the same issues, especially with small parts or small details.

.stl file please

Best Regards

Hey Gang,

I printed something last night with my initials in it, and I noticed that I'm getting a lot of separation between the perimeter beads of plastic and the infill. It's as if the infill isn't actually connecting to the perimeter beads.

attachicon.gif2014-07-06 00.53.59.jpg

The interesting thing is that you can see the separation goes all the way through the part (.08" Thick, .14mm layers, so about 15 layers).

Are other people seeing problems like this too?

Print Settings: ABS, .14mm Layers, Full Infill, 20support, 0 Fan, Yes Avoid Holes, 6 Top Layers, 6 Bottom Layers

This is not Z-ABS on the picture. Is it?

jps - I think Mark82 was asking what software you used to design the part.

Autodesk Inventor.

This is not Z-ABS on the picture. Is it?

Yes, it is Z-ABS. Why do you ask?

.stl file please

Best Regards

Martin - I'll send it to you in a PM.

Yes, it is Z-ABS. Why do you ask?

It looks very shiny for Z-ABS. Probably just on a photo.

I did an acetone vapor bath. This made the separation worse, but it was there before the vapor bath.

File:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:69899/#files

0,14mm, 0% fan speed, full infi

I noticed on things like this the object has to be inverted. I had an issue with this on words and couldn't get it right when it was laying flat but when I stood the file up in Zsuite it made it go away and an awesome print. 

Did you try to stand the object up and print it?

File:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:69899/#files

0,14mm, 0% fan speed, full infi

The problem with standing it up is some of the gear tooth faces will have steps from the Z axis layers. I am struggling with similar issues now but mostly strength. I printed a holster for my Samsung Galaxy S5 with a UAG case on it. I recently revised my design and thought I would see just how strong the last print was. It broke apart way too easily. The sides that hold the phone in the case snapped at the interface of the back face and you could see because of the "full" infill not being solid there was very little ABS there. Also, I have a hole in the middle where the belt clip goes in and this just separated from the rest of the back in one piece. I am afraid not to use the new one. I didn't want to make it too chunky that it looks like a fortress but I will have to increase the wall thicknesses. However, this won't solve the problem on the infill not completely touching the hole.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/kxllcnbhuu3q0kb/AADJzuh6lFDLyiGLewQZEwJMa

Dhatw. 

I noticed on things like this the object has to be inverted. I had an issue with this on words and couldn't get it right when it was laying flat but when I stood the file up in Zsuite it made it go away and an awesome print. 

Did you try to stand the object up and print it?

I didn't try printing this part in other orientations - the face you see in the photograph is actually directly against the raft. The part is a phone case and I'm not sure it would print well in other orientations, though my girlfriend keeps dropping it and delaminating the print.

I have printed other parts in a vertical orientation. I didn't get the separation shown here, but I had other problems. They were so significant that I had to design custom supports into my model. The auto created supports wouldn't work.

I've got the same problem. I think that good solution of this is to add double edges path in Z-Code. I think that way because during printing middle layers, there is double edges and it's looks much better then the outer.