Small, repetitive objects (cylinders) not uniform


#1

Hey there,

I have some problems printing small, repetitive cylinders. As it is difficult to explain, here are two images:
That’s what I want to print:


And this is the result:

As you can see, the small cylinders, which are all the same size and diameter in the 3D model, are increasing in diameter in the actual printout, but I don’t know why.
This are my settings, any hints to solve this problem are welcome!

Application version: 2.12.3.0
Estimated print time: 0h 48m
Material usage: 3.24m (10g)
Printer: Zortrax M200
Profile: Last settings
Support type: Editable
Material: Z-PETG
Nozzle diameter: 0.4 mm
Layer: 0.19 mm
Quality: High
Infill: 30%
Fan speed: 20%
Seam: Normal
Outer contours: 0.00
Holes: 0.00
Surface layers Top: 6
Surface layers Bottom: 3
Support Lite: No
Smart bridges: Yes
Support offset: No
First layer Density: 100%
First layer Print speed: 100%
First layer Flow ratio: 100%
First layer gap: 0.40 mm
Raft Enabled: Yes
Raft layers: 6
Platform-raft gap: 0.20 mm
Raft Density: 100%
Raft Print speed: 100%
Raft Flow ratio: 100%
Support Density: 4.00 mm
Gap XY: 0.43


#2

No one any not clue? Not even the Zortrax staff?!


#3

Hi @tyllurius,

could you provide files (.zcode/.stl) of the model you are having issues with? We will have a look at them. However, please note that the cylinders are really small, whereas the nozzle size is 0.4 mm - thus, such a model might not be printed perfectly in FDM technology due to certain limitations. Also, it is recommended to increase the fan speed (even to 100% while printing small, detailed models).

Have a look at Zortrax Inkspire - the XY resolution is 50x50 microns with minimal layer height of only 25 microns, so apart from superior precision - Inkspire ensures consistent dimensional accuracy. If the model was printed on Inkspire - the result would definitely be much better.

Best regards,
Karolina