Unsmooth Bottoms

I've been printing a few models with my M200 and I'm wondering why no matter what print it is all the bottoms on the print are not smooth like other printers I've worked with. If I recall I've seen videos in the past on parts from the M200 that had nice smooth bottoms along with the tops. Could just be an M200 thing cause of the rafts, but it sure would be nice to have a smooth bottom. Thanks.

Try to increase the bottom layers in Z-suite

Nothing worse than an unsmooth bottom. I hate that.

Someone had to do it.....BOOYAH!

:D HA! Thanks hobbymods! I was thinking it when I was writing the post. I've tried that lucamac, some of the prints if not most I have 5 bottom and 5 top and it always comes out that way.

I've been printing a few models with my M200 and I'm wondering why no matter what print it is all the bottoms on the print are not smooth like other printers I've worked with. If I recall I've seen videos in the past on parts from the M200 that had nice smooth bottoms along with the tops. Could just be an M200 thing cause of the rafts, but it sure would be nice to have a smooth bottom. Thanks.

Hi,

… I am not … try to check with magnifying glass … usually printing with a thickness of 0.9, these prints are 0.9?

Lucy yeah If I remember these might be at 0.9mm prints. Although I've been printing at 1.9 and I'm getting the same result also. Just to confirm I'll make sure to do a few test at higher and see if it still shows up. Thanks!

It almost looks like that is still the raft on the bottom. I am guessing there isn't an indent there, right?

If I printed that, I would check the hot end screws, calibrate the bed and then do a couple test print at .29, .19 and .09. 

Heres the bottom on some flat prints of mine. 

IMG_0288.jpg

There are those amazingly smooth looking bottoms! There is no real indent, it looks more like an outer contour line with a bunch of squiggles like it was trying to do a smooth layer.

I've calibrate the bed a couple of times already and its very leveled according to the results it gives and the hotend from visual inspection looks good and all screws tight. I printed another of the square model at .19mm with 3 bottom and this is what I got again. Not sure what is going on, but its a little frustrating now esp seeing your results. Its not exactly like there are many settings for me to tweak in the slicer anyway.

I would definitely re-check and re-seat the heater cartridge and temperature sensor. What you are experiencieng I believe is due to overheat and/or a bad roll of filament (lower diameter).

I would add to reflash the firmware before doing everything else.

After you flashed the FW you can check your serial again, probably it's an issue of the controller.

There are those amazingly smooth looking bottoms! There is no real indent, it looks more like an outer contour line with a bunch of squiggles like it was trying to do a smooth layer.

 

I’ve calibrate the bed a couple of times already and its very leveled according to the results it gives and the hotend from visual inspection looks good and all screws tight. I printed another of the square model at .19mm with 3 bottom and this is what I got again. Not sure what is going on, but its a little frustrating now esp seeing your results. Its not exactly like there are many settings for me to tweak in the slicer anyway.

You can find at accesories box 0.4mm insert, just push it into nozlle hole (preheat extruder first) few times and it should solve the problem I doing it time to time when I see too thin raft lines

Thanks for all the tips and advise! Caesar and Mark, I will definitely take a look at the extruder tonight and see if I can see anything and make sure all components are seated properly. Esp give a try to clean out the nozzle head and make sure its not partly clogged. Its just strange cause the rest of the prints come out very nice other than the bottoms and some stringing that is occurring. Which Caesar it makes me think it could be overheating cause of the stringing that I'm getting on certain moves. Either way I'm going to just try it all and see if it fixes it.

z-renegade I've also explored the idea that maybe it was a firmware thing or a firmware 1.0 thing since I'm on the latest version of z-suite and firmware. Also yesterday Chris sent me an update.bin to fix the serial issue I was having and since then had to reflash the firmware with the 1.0 version and printed again to have the same issue. So if after I try Caesar and Marks suggestions on the hardware portion then I'm going to start assuming its some slicing thing going on or maybe the filament is crap.

:( Well I inspected the extruder wiring with the Heater cartridge and sensor and that all looks good. I removed the nozzle tip and cleaned it out in acetone and tried to put in the 0.4mm metal cleaning bit into the hole and it did not really want to nudge in at all. I'm thinking that the nozzle hole is actually not 0.4mm and closer to 0.3mm since when I tried the 0.35mm metal cleaning bit that one went right in just fine though the nozzle hole and I measure the 0.35mm with my calipers and its actually 0.3mm. So maybe that is the issue with the bottoms not coming out correct. Either way I clean the nozzle hole best I could until the 0.35mm went in perfectly and reprinted a print and still the same look on the bottom..

No. It is .4mm not .35. So if a .4 onset go into your nozzle then something is off. Either a defect or burnt filament stuck in there. When cleaning out with acetone, leaving in for 24 hrs and then try using .4mm drill bit. 

I'm sure your file is correct but you can post here and can check it.

Cheers, good luck and happy Turkey day!

I’ve just ended up ordering a new nozzle to replace the current one to try that out since I’m just unsure of this noozles true diameter. I managed to clean it more and get a drill bit thru and its printing a bit better but no luck on the bottoms. I ended up asking support about it and they say it’s normal for the bottoms to be this way. It just seems like there coming out very thin and stringy still to me. Maybe with the new nozzle it will be better and if not then guess I just have to accept it.

Guess I’ll post up the zcode and stl and see maybe if others get the same results as me. Thanks and Happy Turkey day!

Here is the STL file of the test box I've been using if anyone wants to attempt a print. So at least I have a comparison to look at on how smooth it should be or if it truly the bottoms of zortrax prints are just going to look thin and liney. Kind of sucks if you want to print a case with the top of it printed down.

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:401947

Hi, I'm sorry to bring up an old topic, but I seem to be having the same problem on my Zortrax M200. Has anyone found a solution or workaround to this to this?

I've tried different filament spools, two different nozzles (one brand new) and it has appeared on a couple of different models. Mostly visible on the underside of rounded models. I've also tried many different options in the zsuite, like adding more bottom layers, with and without support lite, many different layer height, quality and support settings.

Below is an example. The undersides looks really rough while the rest of the print is, more or less, perfect.

15102358_10154186656798721_247775092_o.p

This looks normal to me, Try printing pikachu standing on his/her? feet. 

In my experience, the underside print you got is pretty much as good as it gets for Zortrax.  Using support might help a little.

In my experience, the underside print you got is pretty much as good as it gets for Zortrax.  Using support might help a little.

This looks normal to me, Try printing pikachu standing on his/her? feet. 

Ok. Thanks! I was using support though. I guess I'll just have to live with this. Now that I'm aware that it's normal I can probably find a way to work around it instead of trying to find out what I'm doing wrong.

Thanks!  :slight_smile: