Z-PETG printing issues

Hi,

I had some problems with print outs using Z-PETG material and M200 as per attached photos.

Have seen similar topic on the forum in the past but I could not find it now.

Any explanation from more experienced users, please.

Thanks

4449

Z-Petg printing_1.jpg

4448

Z-Petg printing_2.jpg

Hi,

In meantime I did some research regarding PETG materials in internet. Looking at pictures from my first post - massive amount of strings either outside and inside -

I suspected wrong temperature settings in Z-Suite for Z-PETG filament.

Having no access to z-code I treated Z-PETG as an 'External Materials' in Z-Suite v 1.11.14 software to gain an access to temperatures.

Reading temperatures for PETG - based filament in External Materials section of Z-Suite it seems that default extruder temperature for PETG is 254 C.

I can only preasume that software is using such temperature to Z-PETG as well. So, I reduced extruder temp. from 254 C to 235 C only

and you can see results on pictures below:

4450

surface of  wing section 254C vs 235C.jpg

4451

side of wing section 254C vs 235C.jpg

I used as the same Z-PETG as at the first time.

Significant improvement of surface quality and, let say, acceptable amount of strings observed.

Other challange is material warping and pilling off raft whilst printing process. But this is for another posts I am afraid. ;-) 

1 Like

I have very little material warping with my Z-PETG, how bad is it. Never needed to lower the temperature of the stock settings more then 10 degree. Since I use a silicon hotend cover I always print 10 degree lower as the default.

I have very little material warping with my Z-PETG, how bad is it. Never needed to lower the temperature of the stock settings more then 10 degree. Since I use a silicon hotend cover I always print 10 degree lower as the default.

Brett90,

Thank you for this. Maybe 10 degree is enough. I will keep that in my mind. Talking about 'silicon hotend cover' do you mean white silicon tape or something more complicated? How about fan near hotend? ON or OFF?

Aswering to how bad is it  - in my case, please find picture attached.

4452

Z-PETG warping_M200.JPG

Middle parts are suppose to be parallel to each other. Maybe it's because of nature of the object I have this problem. I am trying to print out the wing profile with original reinforcement inside thuse I set SHELL infill in Z-Suite. 

Brett90,

Thank you for this. Maybe 10 degree is enough. I will keep that in my mind. Talking about 'silicon hotend cover' do you mean white silicon tape or something more complicated? How about fan near hotend? ON or OFF?

Aswering to how bad is it  - in my case, please find picture attached.

attachicon.gif Z-PETG warping_M200.JPG

Middle parts are suppose to be parallel to each other. Maybe it's because of nature of the object I have this problem. I am trying to print out the wing profile with original reinforcement inside thuse I set SHELL infill in Z-Suite.

I've got some stringing but the warp in my parts are just about the same.  I was thinking about designing / adding in shapes to print with my parts. My thought is to add more around my part to help with the warp.