Z-Suite 2.12.1.0 open Layers


#1

Dear Zotrax Team and All

I have the same problems with open walls and holes that are not connected properly.
Is that the new Z-Suite?

the last layer always falls off on the walls

please see that this is okay as soon as possible


#2

and we have that
on Diffrent Printer
M300Plus
M200Plus
M300Dual


#3

Hello,

Have you tried some previous Z-SUITE version? Also, can you share an .stl file with us?

I would suggest adjusting the contour infill gap (available in Z-SUITE 2.12.1). You can try several different values to see if there is any improvement. This setting allows to change the space between outer contours of a model and outer contours of infill, and thanks to that - make bonding between outer walls and infill stronger.

Best regards,
Karolina


#4

ok the parameter is new to me you can tell me where the parameter is or a screenshoot


#5

Sure, you will find the parameter in the Offset section:

obraz

You can run a small test print and try various settings (0.2, 0.6 mm etc.).


#6

ok i will try this weekend
thanks for help


#7

I didn’t get the point. Why would anybody want to weaken the bonding between walls and infill on purpose?
IMO the slicer should calculate strongest possible bonding by default and that’s it. I see no need for this setting.