Zsuite/m200 not able to print details


#1

Hello,

Im having a lot of issues lately with our M200s, I litterally can’t print fine details. I downloaded this torture test to see how it would print and pictures talk by themselves:

Estimated print time: 2h 38m
Material usage: 5.12m (12g)
Printer: Zortrax M200
Profile: Last settings
Support type: Automatic
Support: 0°
Material: ABS-based filament
Nozzle diameter: 0.4 mm
Layer: 0.09 mm
Quality: Default
Infill: 30%
Fan speed: Auto
Seam: Normal
Outer contours: 0.00
Holes: 0.00
Surface layers Top: 9
Surface layers Bottom: 6
Support Lite: Yes
Smart bridges: Yes
Support offset: No
First layer Density: 100%
First layer Print speed: 100%
First layer Flow ratio: 100%
First layer gap: 0.25 mm
Raft Enabled: Yes
Raft layers: 6
Platform-raft gap: 0.20 mm
Raft Density: 100%
Raft Print speed: 100%
Raft Flow ratio: 100%
Print speed: +0%
Extruder flow ratio: +0%
Top layer infill (%): 100
Bottom layer infill (%): 100
Extrusion temp.: 275
Platform temp.: 80
Retraction speed: 36
Retraction distance: 0.8
Support Density: 4.00 mm
Gap XY: 0.31

From the readme of the 3D file it should take 50min to print… its almost taking 3 hours.

Help! :frowning:ctrlV_3D_test.stl (329.5 KB)


#2

Great results! :sweat:


#3

Is this forum dead or what? Hello?


#4

Hello,

Could you provide pictures of the models you are having problem with (together with .stl and .zcode files)? The model you printed may not print perfectly as you have to keep in mind that some walls are simply too thin, the result also depends on the layer height and nozzle size. Also, there are certain limitations FDM technology imposes.

Moreover, your printer may need to have some consumable parts replaced. Have you replaced any of them, for example the heater&thermocouple and hotend, recently? Also, run the fan test to make sure both components are fully operational.

Best regards,
Karolina


#5

Hello Karolina,

I did provide pictures above, are they visible on your side?

The .STL is in the first post also but I will include it with the .zcode for your convinience.

No we havent changed any of those recently and I will do a fan test.

Meanwhile can you people print that torture test on your side to see if its my machines that are at fault or it really is how its supposed to come out.

Thank you.

Test_Torture_ABS.zcode (2.0 MB)
Test_Imp.zprojx (1.6 MB)
ctrlV_3D_test.stl (329.5 KB)


#6

Hello, still with me?


#7

Hi @pmainc,

We printed the model and it looks similar on our side. Thus, we would not suspect any hardware-related issues. Also, you mentioned having many issues with your M200, thus I asked for pictures of some other prints you did.

Best regards,
Karolina


#8

Hello,

Well dont you think it should come out a lot better than that? I mean looking at what the other people made with 300$ printers Its kind of worry some: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:704409/makes#makes

Anyways, about the other prints, other than the lack of small details as stated above I have 2 main problems.

Warping/bended prints
Layers cracking/not adhering

Every time I try to print an object at an angle I get terrible deformation. For instance lets picture a 10cm long U shaped object, well if I print it flat, its not too bad, if I angle it 35 degrees on the side, its bent.

Now, from what you can see on the picture my layers wont adhere either.

I tried ;
NYLON (external)
ABS (external) both normal and TITANX
Z-PCABS
Z-PETG
Z-ULTRA

None have worked and I can’t get an acceptable result.

My printer setup is in a room with stable temperature, I tried both the enclosed and the open M200, many différents settings. Can’t get it to work.

Application version: 2.16.1.0
Estimated print time: 11h 0m
Material usage: 32.85m (78g)
Printer: Zortrax M200
Profile: Last settings
Support type: Editable
Material: Z-ULTRAT
Nozzle diameter: 0.4 mm
Layer: 0.19 mm
Quality: High
Infill: 30%
Fan speed: Auto
Seam: Normal
Outer contours: 0.00
Holes: 0.00
Surface layers Top: 6
Surface layers Bottom: 6
Support Lite: Yes
Smart bridges: Yes
Support offset: No
First layer Density: 100%
First layer Print speed: 100%
First layer Flow ratio: 100%
First layer gap: 0.31 mm
Raft Enabled: Yes
Raft layers: 6
Platform-raft gap: 0.25 mm
Raft Density: 100%
Raft Print speed: 100%
Raft Flow ratio: 100%
Support Density: 4.00 mm
Gap XY: 0.53

Application version: 2.16.1.0
Estimated print time: 15h 43m
Material usage: 39.59m (94g)
Printer: Zortrax M200
Profile: Last settings
Support type: Editable
Material: Z-ULTRAT
Nozzle diameter: 0.4 mm
Layer: 0.14 mm
Quality: High
Infill: 30%
Fan speed: Auto
Seam: Normal
Outer contours: 0.00
Holes: 0.00
Surface layers Top: 8
Surface layers Bottom: 6
Support Lite: Yes
Smart bridges: Yes
Support offset: No
First layer Density: 100%
First layer Print speed: 100%
First layer Flow ratio: 100%
First layer gap: 0.31 mm
Raft Enabled: Yes
Raft layers: 6
Platform-raft gap: 0.20 mm
Raft Density: 100%
Raft Print speed: 100%
Raft Flow ratio: 100%
Support Density: 4.00 mm
Gap XY: 0.53

Application version: 2.15.2.0
Estimated print time: 12h 35m
Material usage: 39.51m (94g)
Printer: Zortrax M200
Profile: Last settings
Support type: Editable
Material: Z-ABS
Nozzle diameter: 0.4 mm
Layer: 0.19 mm
Quality: High
Infill: 30%
Fan speed: Auto
Seam: Normal
Outer contours: 0.00
Holes: 0.00
Surface layers Top: 6
Surface layers Bottom: 6
Support Lite: Yes
Smart bridges: Yes
Support offset: No
First layer Density: 100%
First layer Print speed: 100%
First layer Flow ratio: 100%
First layer gap: 0.31 mm
Raft Enabled: Yes
Raft layers: 6
Platform-raft gap: 0.31 mm
Raft Density: 100%
Raft Print speed: 100%
Raft Flow ratio: 100%
Support Density: 4.00 mm
Gap XY: 0.31

Application version: 2.16.1.0
Estimated print time: 10h 31m
Material usage: 33.44m (80g)
Printer: Zortrax M200
Profile: TitanX
Support type: Editable
Material: ABS-based filament
Nozzle diameter: 0.4 mm
Layer: 0.19 mm
Quality: Default
Infill: 30%
Fan speed: Auto
Seam: Normal
Outer contours: 0.00
Holes: 0.00
Surface layers Top: 6
Surface layers Bottom: 6
Support Lite: Yes
Smart bridges: Yes
Support offset: No
First layer Density: 100%
First layer Print speed: 100%
First layer Flow ratio: 100%
First layer gap: 0.25 mm
Raft Enabled: Yes
Raft layers: 6
Platform-raft gap: 0.29 mm
Raft Density: 100%
Raft Print speed: 100%
Raft Flow ratio: 100%
Print speed: +0%
Extruder flow ratio: +0%
Top layer infill (%): 100
Bottom layer infill (%): 100
Extrusion temp.: 275
Platform temp.: 80
Retraction speed: 36
Retraction distance: 0.8
Support Density: 4.00 mm
Gap XY: 0.53

Application version: 2.15.1.0
Estimated print time: 12h 17m
Material usage: 33.48m (97g)
Printer: Zortrax M200
Profile: Last settings
Support type: Automatic
Support: 20°
Material: Z-PCABS
Nozzle diameter: 0.4 mm
Layer: 0.19 mm
Quality: High
Infill: 30%
Fan speed: Auto
Seam: Normal
Outer contours: 0.00
Holes: 0.10
Surface layers Top: 7
Surface layers Bottom: 5
Support Lite: Yes
Smart bridges: Yes
Support offset: No
First layer Density: 100%
First layer Print speed: 100%
First layer Flow ratio: 100%
First layer gap: 0.25 mm
Raft Enabled: Yes
Raft layers: 7
Platform-raft gap: 0.21 mm
Raft Density: 100%
Raft Print speed: 100%
Raft Flow ratio: 100%
Support Density: 2.50 mm
Gap XY: 0.28

Application version: 2.15.2.0
Estimated print time: 13h 33m
Material usage: 34.61m (105g)
Printer: Zortrax M200
Profile: Last settings
Support type: Editable
Material: Z-PETG
Nozzle diameter: 0.4 mm
Layer: 0.19 mm
Quality: High
Infill: 30%
Fan speed: Auto
Seam: Normal
Outer contours: 0.00
Holes: 0.00
Surface layers Top: 6
Surface layers Bottom: 6
Support Lite: Yes
Smart bridges: Yes
Support offset: No
First layer Density: 100%
First layer Print speed: 100%
First layer Flow ratio: 100%
First layer gap: 0.50 mm
Raft Enabled: Yes
Raft layers: 6
Platform-raft gap: 0.50 mm
Raft Density: 100%
Raft Print speed: 100%
Raft Flow ratio: 100%
Support Density: 4.00 mm
Gap XY: 0.43

I can’t share the files for this one unfortunatly.

Thank for the help.


#9

Maybe support lite is the problem try to uncheck this option and use standard support.

  1. Maximum platform contact can hold the object until it cool down and prevent bending if no platform contact and part is not designed with physics of plastic in mind then do not use support lite and add so much of support as possible.
  2. Environment temperature it is good when print room is so hot as possible
  3. For testing just cover the printer with bag the best is bag in which Zortrax arrived it can decrease warping and trap hot air.
  4. Redesign part if possible, rounded edges and basic rules of design for injection molding

#10

Hi,

As for warping/cracking - please have a look at our troubleshootitng manual and the guide on how to avoid warping and cracking. I would definitely recommend setting the fan speed to 0% (I see you set automatic one), apply plate adhesive, use at least 0.19 mm layer thickness and set lower infill level. Also, when it comes to the range of materials you have tried so far - apart from Z-PETG, all filaments have a higher shrinkage level.

Moreover, could you please tell me what is the ambient temperature?

Best regards,
Karolina


#11

@KarolinaZortrax @XieXieHao

Hello both of you, thank you for the suggestion.

I applied your suggestions, will see how it comes out. The bag is pretty ghetto but if it works, it works. Im suspecting temperature is unstable since we moved. Its probably between 20 to 30, I suspect drafts too, but we will see it the bag stop that problem.

I also turned off the fan as suggested.

Application version: 2.16.2.0
Estimated print time: 14h 8m
Material usage: 39.29m (94g)
Printer: Zortrax M200
Profile: Last settings
Support type: Editable
Material: Z-ABS
Nozzle diameter: 0.4 mm
Layer: 0.19 mm
Quality: High
Infill: Mesh
Fan speed: 0%
Seam: Normal
Outer contours: 0.00
Holes: 0.00
Surface layers Top: 6
Surface layers Bottom: 6
Support Lite: No
Smart bridges: Yes
Support offset: No
First layer Density: 100%
First layer Print speed: 100%
First layer Flow ratio: 100%
First layer gap: 0.21 mm
Raft Enabled: Yes
Raft layers: 6
Platform-raft gap: 0.20 mm
Raft Density: 100%
Raft Print speed: 100%
Raft Flow ratio: 100%
Support Density: 4.00 mm
Gap XY: 0.53


#12

It worked, I dont know if its the bag or the fan… or both. I will need to test it out.

Thank you for the help!


#13

Hi @pmainc,

Thank you for the update. I am really glad to hear the print went fine. As for the cover - have a look at Zortrax HEPA Cover. We do recommend using it as it helps to maintain stable temperature inside the printing chamber (which helps to reduce warping). The cover is also equipped with HEPA and carbon filters (which catch over 99% of 3D printing emissions and eliminate unpleasant smells).


#14

@KarolinaZortrax Yeah we will consider it, the ghetto bag is not really safe so I will need something less likely to catch fire! :laughing:

The problem with your cover is that we have to place the spool behind the printer and its a pain to access and change the filament when needed, that’s why I did a custom spool holder that is easily accessible and quick to change.

I will have to think of something.

Thank you tough!