Outermost - first layer does not stick


#1


Hi everyone,

I’m Klaus and use the M200 Plus for about 2 years, and I’m very happy with it.

One thing that has been very strange for half a year about, I hope you can give me information about that:

With the same filament (PETG-External), and with the same settings I have in the first months beautiful tightly adhesive layers. Now, however, the outermost layer no longer adheres (the inner ones stick well).On the picture you see, with the fingernail I can easily pull it off.

The parts are otherwise very good and solid.

Maybe that has a specific reason, and it has to be that way?

Thanks for your help

regards

Klaus


#2

This is an issue that’s been raised several times but we don’t have a solution from Zortrax yet. It’s possible that this is a tweak that has been carried out to improve surface finish at the expense of mechanical integrity. Personally I would rather there was no gap, but until Zortrax fix it, we’re stuck with it.


#3

Hi Klaus,

Can you send me .stl and .zcodex file of the model, please? Also, you mentioned that you had printed the same file successfully. Do you remember with which Z-SUITE or firmware version you got the best result? Or are you still using the same .zcodex file?

Thank you in advance.

Best regards,
Karolina


#4

<a class=“attachment” href="/uploads/default/original/2X/b/bc345d387f14fcfd80375e74fff906a8e4b5fd64.
Griff-Womo01 v2.zcodex (9.7 MB)

thank you both for answering.

@Karolina, I made the same settings, but I didn’t use the same file, it doesn’t matter what file I use.

It does’t matter what settings I made about a year ago or now, the result is pretty much the same. One year ago the layers stuck together, now they do not stick together well. No matter, even if I go up or down with the extruder temperature for example, or I do other settings.

but as I wrote the parts are not have gotten worse. Pressureparts that I broke a year ago, broke more difficult, but they splintered.If I want to break pressureparts now, they’ll bend first a bit before they break, but maybe they’ll break something faster.

first Picture (00809): printed yesterday, it’s not my file, so my CAD program has nothing to do with it.
second and third picture (008012,00814) I printed in February or March 2019.(all Material: PETG Extrudr)
my filaments are always in a dry box

I modeled and printed Griff-Womo file yesterday. If I press the handle I hear the first layer slightly crackles, but I can’t crush it, it is absolutely firm.


#5

Klaus, thank you for your detailed explanation and providing more pictures, I can see your point. We will check the model on our side and pass your feedback to our specialists.


#6


This is a common issue that has not been resolved yet.